2018

 

Saturday 20th January

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 7:30pm

Mozart - Requiem

Mozart - Ave Verum Corpus

Handel - Zadok the Priest

Handel - Hallelujah Chorus

Handel - Selected Arias and Choruses

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson – conductor

Elizabeth Weisberg - Soprano

Rebekah Gilbert - Contralto

Ivor Setterfield - Countertenor

Peter Davoren - Tenor

Philip Tebb - Bass

Sunday 28th January

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

Communion - Septuagesima

Sunday 25th February

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

Communion - 2nd Sunday in Lent

Friday 16th March

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 7:30pm

Faure - Requiem

Handel - Gloria

Vivaldi - Summer

Mozart - Ave Verum Corpus

Pachelbel - Canon in D

Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring

Mozart - Laudate Dominum

Parry - I Was Glad

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson - conductor

Elizabeth Weisberg - Soprano

Philip Tebb - Bass

William Vann - Organ

Helen Davies - Violin

 

Wednesday 21st March

 

Barnes Festival

St Mary’s Barnes SW13 9HL

Brahms - Liebeslieder Waltzes

James Sellars - Kissing Songs

James Sellars - Gertrude Stein Songs

Roxanna Panufnik - Heaven'ly Harmony

Guy Protheroe - conductor

Julian Jacobson & Rebecca Taylor - Piano

Sunday 25th March

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

Communion - Palm Sunday

Easter Monday 2nd April

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 7:30pm

Handel - Messiah

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson – conductor

Elizabeth Weisberg - Soprano

Ciara Hendrick - Mezzo-Soprano

Peter Davoren - Tenor

Philip Tebb - Bass

Friday 27th - Sunday 29th April

Royal Albert Hall - 7:30pm

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets in Concert

BBC Concert Orchestra

English Chamber Choir

Justin Freer – conductor

Sunday 27th May

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

Communion - Trinity Sunday

Thursday 14th June

Royal Albert Hall - 7:30pm

European premiere screening

of "Close Encounters of the Third Kind"

Steven Spielberg's 1977 UFO blockbuster

John Williams' groundbreaking score

performed live to picture

Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

English Chamber Choir

Ernst Van Tiel – conductor

Saturday 16th June

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 7:30pm

Mozart - Requiem

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson – conductor

Philippa Hyde - Soprano

Ciara Hendrick - Mezzo-Soprano

Ben Thapa - Tenor

Philip Tebb - Bass

Saturday 23rd June

Royal Albert Hall - 2:30 pm & 7:30pm

Screening of "Gladiator"

Ridley Scott's legendary Academy Award-winning film

Musical score by Hans Zimmer and Lisa Gerrard,

performed live to picture

Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

English Chamber Choir

Justin Freer – conductor

 

Sunday 24th June

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

Communion - Fourth Sunday after Trinity

Wednesday 18th July

Greek Orthodox Cathedral of St Sophia, Moscow Road W2 4LQ

"Music for St John the Divine in Patmos"

John Taverner (c.1490-1545) - Dum transisset Sabbatum

Thomas Tallis (c.1505-1585) - O nata lux

James MacMillan (b.1959) - O radiant dawn

Thomas Tallis - Videte miraculum

Mikis Theodorakis (b.1925) - Troparion of Kassiani

John Tavener (1944-2013)

  - two anthems from 'The Veil of the Temple': Mother of God, here I stand; Awed by the beauty

  - Song for Athene

Ivan Moody (b.1964) - When Augustus Reigned

Alkis Baltas (b.1948) - Lullaby: Aghia Marina

Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943) - Voskresenie Khristovo; Bogoroditse Devo

Nicolae Lunghu (1900-1993) - Pre tine te laudam

Maximilian Steinberg (1883-1946) - Se Zhenih griadet

Stevan Mokranjac (1856-1914) - Dostoino yest

Pyotr Ilych Thaikovsky - Cherubic Hymn: Khvalite Gospodi

 

Guy Protheroe – conductor

 

Thursday 26th July

St Ann's Churchyard EC4V 5EU - 12.30pm

Service for St Ann's Day

William Byrd - Mass for 4 voices

Thomas Tallis - If ye love me

Tuesday 14th August

St Andrews by the Wardrobe, St Andrew's Hill EC4V 5DE - 6.00pm

Service for The Worshipful Society of Apothecaries

Maurice Duruflé - Ubi Caritas

Bernard Rose - Responses

Charles Villiers Stanford - For lo I raise up; Service in C

Thursday 30th August

Small Amphitheatre of the Holy Cave of the Apocalypse, Patmos, Greece - 8.30pm

Concert as part of the 17th Patmos Festival of Sacred Music

"Music for St John the Divine in Patmos"

Sergei Rachmaninov - Bogoroditse Devo

John Tavener - Mother of God, here I stand, from 'The Veil of the Temple'

Thomas Tallis - O nata lux

James MacMillan - O radiant dawn

Ivan Moody - Words of the Angel; Isangele (World Premiere)

John Taverner - Dum transisset Sabbatum

Mikis Theodorakis - Troparion of Kassiani

Ivan Moody - Words of the angel & World Premiere of new piece

Alkis Baltas - Kai tote fanisetai (World Premiere)

Nicolae Lunghu - Pre tine te laudam

Stevan Mokranjac - Dostoino yest

Maximilian Steinberg - Se Zhenih griadet

Thomas Tallis - Videte miraculum

Pyotr Ilych Thaikovsky - Cherubic Hymn: Khvalite Gospodi

Guy Protheroe – conductor

 

Sunday 16th September

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 5.00pm

Evensong - 16th Sunday after Trinity

Maurice Duruflé - Ubi Caritas

Bernard Rose - Responses

Charles Villiers Stanford - Lighten our darkness; Service in C

Monday 17th September

Royal Festival Hall SE1 8XX - 7.30pm

Nathan McCree's music from 'Tomb Raider', screened and dramatised live in concert

Shelley Blond - compere

Alison Carroll - Lara Croft

Tom George - Winston

Concert Orchestra and English Chamber Choir

Elliot Davis - conductor

Sunday 30th September

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

Communion - 18th Sunday after Trinity

Ralph Vaughan Williams - O taste and see

Maurice Duruflé - Ubi Caritas

Charles Villiers Stanford - Lighten our darkness; Service in C

Tuesday 9th October

London Palladium W1F 7TE- 7.30pm

Procul Harum - Edmonton - live on stage

Tuesday 23rd & Wednesday 24th October

Royal Albert Hall - 1:00 pm & 7:30pm

Screening of "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban"

The third film in the Harry Potter series

Musical score by John Williams, performed live to picture

Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

English Chamber Choir

Justin Freer – conductor

Friday 9th November

The Temple Church, Temple EC4Y 7BB- 7.30pm

Concert for Armistice Day Centenary

The Requiem

Johannes Ockeghem - Introit Missa Pro Defunctis - 1461

Tomás Luis de Victoria - Kyrie, from Requiem - 1605

Johannes Brahms - Ihr habt nun traurigkeit, from Ein Deutsches Requiem - 1867

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lacrimosa, from Requiem

Gabriel Fauré - Sanctus, from Requiem

Lili Boulanger - Pie Jesu - 1918

Maurice Duruflé - Agnus Dei, from Requiem

Igor Stravinsky - Libera Me from Requiem Canticles - 1966

Plainchant - In paradisum

The Motets

Charles Villiers Stanford - For lo I raise up - 1914; Lighten our darkness - 1918

Hubert Parry - There is an old belief, from "Songs of Farewell" - 1918

Herbert Howells - Nunc Dimittis, from Evening Service in G - 1918

Gustav Holst - Ode to Death - 1919

Arvo Pärt - The Beatitudes - 1990

James Macmillan - A child's prayer - 1996

Will Todd - No more sorrow - 2014

English Chamber Choir

Anna Gillingham - Soprano

Rebecca Taylor - Organ

William Vann - Conductor

Friday 11th November

St Philip's, Kensington - 10.30am

Armistice Day Service

Victoria - Requiem

Pärt - The Beatitudes

Stanford - Lighten our darkness

Tuesday 13th November

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 7:30pm

Fauré - Requiem  (Organ - William Vann)

Fauré - Pavane

Fauré - Cantique de Jean Racine

Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring

Bach - Air on the G String

Mozart  - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik

Mozart - Ave Verum Corpus

Handel - Let thy Hand be Strengthened

Handel - Arrival of The Queen of Sheba

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson – conductor

William Vann - Organ

 

Sunday 25th November

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

Communion - Feast of Christ the King

Orlando Gibbons - Almighty and everlasting

Roxanna Panufnik - Mass of the Angels

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Let all the world in every corner sing

Thursday 29th November

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 7:30pm

Handel -Messiah

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson – conductor

Elizabeth Weisberg - Soprano

Cathy Bell - Mezzo-Soprano

Graham Neal - Tenor

Philip Tebb - Bass

(Belmont Ensemble 750th Concert in St Martin in the Fields)

 

Friday 30th November

St Andrews by the Wardrobe, St Andrew's Hill EC4V 5DE - 6.00pm

St Andrew's Day Service

Tuesday 11th December

St Andrews by the Wardrobe, St Andrew's Hill EC4V 5DE - 6.30pm

Parish & Ward Club Carol Service

Monday 17th December

St Mary Abchurch, Abchurch Lane EC4N 7BW

Carol Service for the Tyndale Society

Tuesday 18th December

St Philip's, Kensington, Earls Court Road W8 6QH

Carol Service, in aid of Piano Fund

 

Wednesday 19th December

Royal Albert Hall - 2:00 pm & 7:30pm

A Hollywood Christmas

Music from Hollywood's best-loved Christmas films, including A Christmas Carol,

Nightmare at Christmas and Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone

together with favourite Christmas carols

 

Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

English Chamber Choir

John Mauceri – conductor

Saturday 22nd December

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 2:00pm & 4.00pm

Christmas with the English Chamber Choir

Favourite Carols and Readings

Guy Protheroe – conductor

Saturday 22nd December

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 7:30pm

Handel -Messiah

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson – conductor

Elizabeth Weisberg - Soprano

Cathy Bell - Mezzo-Soprano

Graham Neal - Tenor

Philip Tebb - Bass

2017

Friday 20th January                                         

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 7:30pm

Faure - Requiem

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson – conductor

 

Sunday 29 January

St James’s Garlickhythe

Holy Communion

 

Sunday 26th February

St James’s Garlickhythe

Holy Communion

 

Friday 3rd March

Royal Festival Hall

Procol Harum in concert

 

Wednesday 22nd March

Barnes Festival

St Mary’s Barnes SW13 9HL

Brahms - Ein Deutsches Requiem

William Vann and Freddie Brown - piano

Robyn Allegra Parton - soprano

Wesley Biggs - Baritone

Sunday 26th March

St James’s Garlickhythe

Holy Communion

Thursday, 30th March

St Andrew by the Wardrobe EC4V 5DE - 7.00pm

Music for John Newton Day

 

Friday, 7th April

St James Piccadilly, W1J 9LL - 7.30pm

Steinberg - Passion Week

In association with the Park Lane Group

 

Easter Monday 17th April

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 7:30pm

Handel - Messiah

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson – conductor

Elizabeth Weisberg - Soprano

Ciara Hendrick - Mezzo-Soprano

Peter Davoren - Tenor

Philip Tebb - Bass

 

Sunday 30th April

 

St James’s Garlickhythe

Holy Communion

 

Thursday 11th - Sunday 14th May

Royal Albert Hall

Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone

Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

English Chamber Choir

Justin Freer - conductor

 

Sunday 28th May

St James’s Garlickhythe

Holy Communion

 

Saturday 17th June

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 7:30pm

Mozart - Requiem

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson – conductor

 

Sunday 25th June

 

St James’s Garlickhythe

Holy Communion

Saturday 1st July

St John's Church, Upper Selsdon Road, Selsdon - 7:30pm

Spem in Alium

Tallis - Spem in alium

Purcell - Jehovah quam multi sunt

Handel - As pants the hart

Greene - Lord, let me know mine end

Mendelssohn - How lovely are the messengers

Parry - I was glad

Elgar - Give unto the Lord

Dove - Him that maketh the Seven Stars

Saturday 8th July

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 7:30pm

Faure - Requiem

Vivaldi - Gloria

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson - conductor

Elizabeth Weisberg - Soprano

Ciara Hendrick - Mezzo-Soprano

Philip Tebb - Bass

Richard Moore - Organ

 

Thursday 17th August

 

St Andrew's by the Wardrobe EC4V 5DE - 6.00pm

Evensong for The Worshipful Society of Apothecaries

Ayleward, Stone, Dyson, Byrd, Naylor

Saturday 16th September

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 6:00pm

Spem in Alium

Tallis - Spem in alium

Purcell - Jehovah quam multi sunt

Handel - As pants the hart

Greene - Lord, let me know mine end

Mendelssohn - How lovely are the messengers

Parry - I was glad

Elgar - Give unto the Lord

Dove - Him that maketh the Seven Stars

Thursday 21st September

St Andrew's by the Wardrobe EC4V 5DE - 5.30pm

Thanksgiving Service for The Worshipful Company of Tax Advisors

Macmillan - O Radiant Dawn

Mendelssohn - How lovely are the messengers

Wood - O Thou the Central Orb

Rutter -  A Gaelic Blessing

Saturday 14th October

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 7:30pm

Trafalgar Day Concert

Mozart - Requiem

Haydn - Nelson Mass

Arne - Rule Britannia

Handel - Zadok the Priest

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson - conductor

Elizabeth Weisberg - Soprano

Ciara Hendrick - Mezzo-Soprano

Peter Davoren - Tenor

Philip Tebb - Bass

 

Friday 20th October

Royal Albert Hall - 7:30pm

Michael Giacchino at 50

Rogue One, Star Trek, Lost, Up, Jurassic World

The Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, The Incredibles

Sunday 29th October

St James’s Garlickhythe

Matins

 

Saturday 12th Novembber

London Palladium - 7:30pm

A Celebration of the Music from Game of Thrones, The Lord of the Rings, and The Hobbit

 

Sunday 26th November

 

St James’s Garlickhythe

Holy Communion

Tuesday 28th November

The Temple Church EC4Y 7BB - 7:00pm

May Flights of Angels

Tavener - Angels, Song for Athene, Anthems

Deering - Factum est Silentium

Dove - Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars

Hatzis - De Angelis

Jackson - Angeli, Archangeli

Monteverdi - Duo Seraphim

Moody - Words of the Angel

Roxana Panufnik - Heav'nly Harmony

Victoria - Duo Seraphim

 

Saturday 9th December

 

Royal Albert Hall - 2:00pm & 6:30pm

Beauty and the Beast

Disney's famous film, live in concert

 

Tuesday 12th December

St Andrew's by the Wardrobe EC4V 5DE

Parish & Ward Club Carol Service

Friday 15th & Saturday 16th December

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 7:30pm

Messiah

Handel - Messiah

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson - conductor

Elizabeth Weisberg - Soprano

Cathy Bell - Mezzo-Soprano

Graham Neal - Tenor

James Gower - Bass

 

Saturday 16th December

 

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 4:00pm

Christmas with the English Chamber Choir

Readings and Carols for choir, organ and audience

 

 

....../.......

Our 2016 Season included:

Tuesday 6 September, 2016

St Andrew-by-the-Wardrobe 

Service Commemorating the Great Fire of London

Saturday 17 September, 2016 

St Martin-in-the-Fields   

Allegri - Miserere

Saturday 15 October, 2016 

St Martin-in-the-Fields 

Handel - Messiah

Sunday, 30th October, 2016

St James’s Garlickhythe

Saturday, 19th November, 2016

Holy Trinity, Sloane Square        

London, SW1X 9BZ

Maximilian Steinberg - Passion Week

                                  

Sunday, 27th November, 2016

St James’s Garlickhythe  

Advent Sunday - Communion

Tuesday 15 December, 2016

St Andrew-by-the-Wardrobe

Parish and Ward Club Carols

 

Friday 16 December, 2016 

St Martin-in-the-Fields

Handel - Messiah

Saturday 17 December, 2016

St Martin-in-the-Fields

Christmas with The English Chamber Choir

Saturday 17 December, 2016

St Martin-in-the-Fields

Handel - Messiah 

Copyright (c) 2015 English Chamber Choir
Registered in England: 08198937, Registered Charity Number: 1153396
Registered Address: Flat 103 The Library Building, 2A St Luke’s Avenue, London SW4 7EB

 

Correspondence Address: 6 Steele's Mews North, London NW3 4RJ
Tel: 020 7722 6045 e-mail: Manager@englishchamberchoir.co.uk

Choir Policies:

Our Privacy Policy: