2019 Season

 

Saturday 26th January

St Martin-in-the-Fields - 7.30pm

Mozart - Requiem

Mozart - Ave Verum Corpus

Handel - Zadok the Priest

Handel - Hallelujah Chorus from 'Messiah'

Handel - Coronation Anthem 'My Heart is Inditing'

Handel - Favourite Arias

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson – conductor

Elizabeth Weisberg - Soprano
Rebekah Gilbert - Mezzo-Soprano

Peter Davoren - Tenor

Philip Tebb - Bass

Tickets: SMITF260119

Sunday 27th January

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

Third Sunday after Epiphany

Sunday 3rd February

St Philip’s Kensington W8 6QH - 6.00pm

Evensong

Sunday 24th February

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

Second Sunday before Lent, Sexagesima

Howells - Collegium Regale, And I saw a new heaven

Harris - Holy is the true light

Byrd - O sacrum convivium

Thursday 14th March

Temple Church, Temple EC4Y 7BB 7.30pm

Igor Stravinsky: Ave Maria 

Maximilian Steinberg: Behold, The Bridegroom Comes 
Olivier Messiaen: O sacrum convivium 

Frank Martin: Mass for Double Choir
Samuel Barber: Agnus Dei 

Francis Poulenc: Quatre motets pour un temps de pénitence

Jean Langlais -  O salutaris hostia, Tantum ergo

George Thalban-Ball: Elegy 
William Harris: Faire is the Heaven 
Edgar Bainton: And I saw a new Heaven

Conductor Guy Protheroe

 

 

Sunday 31st March

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

Fourth Sunday in Lent

Tuesday 9th April

Goldsmiths Hall, Foster Lane EC2V 6BN - 6.00pm

Worshipful Company of Upholders

Entertainment for Livery Dinner

Friday 19th April

St Mary’s Barnes SW13 9HL - 6.00pm

The Crucifixion - Stainer

Rebecca Taylor - organ

Guy Protheroe - conductor

Easter Monday 22nd April

St Martin-in-the-Fields WC2N 4JJ - 7.30pm

Handel -Messiah

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson – conductor

Elizabeth Weisberg - Soprano
Ciara Hendrick - Mezzo-Soprano

Peter Davoren - Tenor

Philip Tebb - Bass

 

Tuesday 23rd April

 

London Palladium W1F 7LA - 7.30pm

A celebration of the music from Game of Thrones,

The Hobbit and Lord of the Rings

 

Sunday 28th April

St John the Divine, Merton SW19 2JY - 3.00pm

Nones - for the Friends of Merton Abbey

Salva festa dies

Wednesday 1st May

St Philip’s Kensington W8 6QH - 6.30pm

Patronal Festival

Bruckner - Locus iste

Haydn - Missa brevis in F

Stanford - Beati quorum via

Saturday 11th May

St Martin-in-the-Fields WC2N 4JJ - 6:00pm

Faure - Requiem

Parry - I was Glad

Elgar - Give unto The Lord

Widor - Surrexit a Mortuis

Widor - Toccata in F (from Organ Symphony No 5)

Rebecca Taylor - organ

Guy Protheroe – conductor

Thursday 16th May

Holy Trinity, Sloane Street SW1X 9BZ - 7.30pm

Rossini - Petite Messe Solennelle

Guy Protheroe – conductor

Sunday 26th May

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

Sixth Sunday of Easter

Sullivan - Though I walk

Haydn - Little organ mass

Sheppard - Easter song of praise

Vierne - Tantum ergo

Sunday 30th June

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

Third Sunday after Pentecost

Vaughan Williams - O taste and see

Wood - O Thou the central orb

Stanford - Te Deum

Smith - Responses

Psalm 60

Saturday 6th July

St Mary's Twickenham TW1 3NJ - 6.30pm

'To be sung of a summer night on the water'

Roxanna Panufnik - Heav'nly harmonies

Dove - Seek Him that maketh the seven stars

Purcell - Come ye sons of art

Stanford - The bluebird

Vaughan Williams - Silent noon

Delius - To be sung of a summer night on the water

Saint-Saëns - Calme des nuits, Les fleurs et les arbres

Rossini - Il gondolieri

Bizet - Au fond du temple saint

Delibes - Sous le dôme épais

Mascagni - Easter hymn

Barber shop and arrangements for choir - Rodgers, Gershwin and others

Rebecca Taylor Piano & Organ

Guy Protheroe Conductor
 

Saturday 13th & Sunday 14th July

Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre,

                                  London SE1 8XX - 7.30pm

Rick Wakeman 70th Birthday Concert

Journey to the Centre of the Earth

 

Friday 26th July

 

St Ann Blackfriars Churchyard EC4V 5EX - 12.30pm

St Anne's Day Service

Stanford - Beati quorum via

Rose - Responses

Stanford - Psalm 150, Canticles

Elgar - Give unto the Lord

Wednesday 28th August

St Andrew by the Wardrobe EC4V 5DE - 6.00pm

Service for the Worshipful Society of Apothecaries

Stanford - Beati quorum via
Rose -  Responses

Stanford - Psalm 150
Stanford - Service in B flat
Elgar - Give unto the Lord

Wednesday 11th September

St Stephen's Walbrook EC4N 8BN - 3.30pm

Requiem of Thanksgiving for the life of Terry Barber

Haydn - Missa Brevis in F Jugendmesse

Stanford - Beati quorum via

Tavener - Mother of God

Wesley - Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace

Moody - Funeral Trisagion

Saturday 21st September

Church of the Holy Cross Ramsbury SN8 2QH - 7.30pm

'Autumn Echoes'

Dove - Seek Him that maketh the seven stars

Delius - To be sung of a summer night on the water

Rossini - Il gondolieri

Bizet - Au fond du temple saint

Delibes - Sous le dôme épais

Mascagni - Easter hymn

Elgar - Give unto the Lord

Rachmaninov - Bogoroditse Dievo

Tavener - Song for Athene

Bruckner - Os Justi: Ave Maria

Brahms - Es ist das Heil

Close-harmony and popular arrangements, incl. Autumn Leaves

Conductor Guy Protheroe

Sunday 22nd September

Church of the Holy Cross Ramsbury SN8 2QH - 9.30am

Matins

Greene - Thou visitest the earth

Psalm 95

Sunday 29th September

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

Michaelmas

Harris - Holy is the true light

Stanford - And I saw another Angel

Bullock - Give us the wings of faith

Stanford - Communion Service
 

Saturday 5th October

Hammersmith Apollo 45 Queen Caroline St W6 9QH - 8.00pm

Assassin's Creed Symphony

Eventim Apollo presents a multimedia symphonic project based on the

music of the Assassin’s Creed franchise.  With live orchestra and choir.

Tickets: EventimApollo
 

Sunday 6th October

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 5.00pm

Evensong

Harris Holy is the true light

Rose - Responses

Stanford - Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis in B flat 

Elgar - Give unto the Lord

Psalm 142

Saturday 2nd November

Holy Trinity, Sloane Street SW1X 9BZ - 7.30pm

Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Noni Toni C173

Bruckner - Ave Maria, Os justi

Stravinsky - Mass

Bruckner - Mass in E Minor

English Chamber Choir

Orion Ensemble

Conductors Guy Protheroe, Rebecca Taylor

Tickets from: Brown Paper Tickets

Sunday 24th November

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

Feast of Christ the King

Thursday 28th November

St Martin-in-the-Fields WC2N 4JJ - 7.30pm

Handel -Messiah

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson – conductor

Elizabeth Weisberg - Soprano
Ciara Hendrick - Mezzo-Soprano

Ben Thapa - Tenor

Philip Tebb - Bass

Tickets: SMITF281119

Friday 29th November

St Andrew by the Wardrobe EC4V 5DE - 6.00pm

Patronal Service

Haydn - St Nicholas Mass

Sunday 1st December

St Philip’s Kensington W8 6QH - 10.30am

1st Sunday of Advent

Haydn - St Nicholas Mass

Palestrina - Matins Responsory

Monday 2nd December

Royal Collection

Carols - private function

Tuesday 10th December

St Andrew by the Wardrobe EC4V 5DE - 6.00pm

Parish and Ward Club Carols

Sunday 15th December

St Philip’s Kensington W8 6QH - evening

Service of Nine Lessons and Carols

Saturday 21st December

St Martin-in-the-Fields WC2N 4JJ - 4.00pm

Christmas with the English Chamber Choir

Christmas Music and Carols for Choir and Audience

Tickets: SMITF211219ECC

Saturday 21st December

St Martin-in-the-Fields WC2N 4JJ - 7.30pm

Handel -Messiah

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson – conductor

Elizabeth Weisberg - Soprano
Ciara Hendrick - Mezzo-Soprano

Ben Thapa - Tenor

Philip Tebb - Bass

Tickets: SMITF211219

Sunday 26th January 2020

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

The conversion of St Paul

Wood  - in the Phrygian mode

Vaughan Williams - O taste and see

Mendlssohn - How lovely are thy messengers

Gibbons - Almighty and everlasting God

Saturday 22nd February 2020

St James Piccadilly W1J 9LL - 7.30pm

Purcell - Come ye sons of art (Birthday Ode for Queen Mary, 1694)

Handel - Let the bright seraphim

Trumpet solos tbc

Bach - Magnificat

English Chamber Choir

Crispian Steele-Perkins - trumpet

English Players

Guy Protheroe - conductor

Sunday 23rd February 2020

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

Quinquagesima

Haydn - Little organ mass

Wesley - Lead me Lord

Bainton - And I saw a new heaven

Mozart - Ave verum

Saturday 21st March 2020

St Martin-in-the-Fields WC2N 4JJ - 6:00pm

Allegri – Miserere
Bach – Jesu, meine Freude
Lotti – Crucifixus

Pärt - The woman with the alabaster box

Guy Protheroe - conductor

Tickets: SMITF210320

Saturday 4th April 2020

St Philip’s Kensington W8 6QH

Allegri – Miserere

Bach – Jesu, meine Freude

Lotti – Crucifixus

Poulenc - Penitential Motets

Rebecca Taylor - conductor

Monday 13th April 2020

St Martin-in-the-Fields WC2N 4JJ - 7:30pm

Vivaldi – Gloria in D
Bach – Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring
Handel – Hallelujah Chorus from “Messiah”
Mozart – Requiem

Belmont Ensemble of London

Elizabeth Weisberg - Soprano
Ben Thapa - Tenor
Philip Tebb - Bass

Peter G Dyson – conductor

Tickets: SMITF130420

Saturday 2nd May 2020

St Martin-in-the-Fields WC2N 4JJ -6:00pm

Fauré - Requiem

Sunday 31st May 2020

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

Whit Sunday

Sunday 28th June 2020

St James’s Garlickhythe EC4V 2AF - 10.30am

St Peter & Paul

Saturday 18th July 2020

St Martin-in-the-Fields WC2N 4JJ - 7:30pm

Mozart - Requiem

Belmont Ensemble of London

Peter G Dyson – conductor

 

 

....../.......

 

 

Our 2018 Season included:

Sunday 16th September

St James’s Garlickhythe

Evensong - 16th Sunday after Trinity

Monday 17th September

Royal Festival Hall

Nathan McCree's music from 'Tomb Raider', screened and dramatised live in concert

Sunday 30th September

St James’s Garlickhythe

Communion - 18th Sunday after Trinity

Tuesday 9th October

London Palladium

Procul Harum - Edmonton - live on stage

Tuesday 23rd & Wednesday 24th October

Royal Albert Hall

Screening of "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban"

Musical score by John Williams, performed live to picture

 

Friday 9th November

The Temple Church

Concert for Armistice Day Centenary

Friday 11th November

St Philip's, Kensington

Armistice Day Service

Tuesday 13th November

St Martin-in-the-Fields

Fauré Requiem 

 

Sunday 25th November

St James’s Garlickhythe

Communion - Feast of Christ the King

Thursday 29th November

St Martin-in-the-Fields

Handel -Messiah

Belmont Ensemble 750th Concert in St Martin in the Fields

Friday 30th November

St Andrews by the Wardrobe

St Andrew's Day Service

Tuesday 11th December

St Andrews by the Wardrobe

Parish & Ward Club Carol Service

Monday 17th December

St Mary Abchurch

Carol Service for the Tyndale Society

Tuesday 18th December

St Philip's, Kensington

Carol Service, in aid of Piano Fund

 

Wednesday 19th December

Royal Albert Hall

A Hollywood Christmas

Saturday 22nd December

St Martin-in-the-Fields

Christmas with the English Chamber Choir

Saturday 22nd December

St Martin-in-the-Fields

Handel -Messiah

             For a full listing of our 2018 and 2017 concerts, click here:  Concerts in Past Years

Some of our past concerts ...

Tickets from: Brown Paper Tickets

Copyright (c) 2015 English Chamber Choir
Registered in England: 08198937, Registered Charity Number: 1153396
Registered Address: Flat 103 The Library Building, 2A St Luke’s Avenue, London SW4 7EB

 

Correspondence Address: 6 Steele's Mews North, London NW3 4RJ
Tel: 020 7722 6045 e-mail: Manager@englishchamberchoir.co.uk

Choir Policies:

Our Privacy Policy: